Freight Requirements:
[…] The following provisions are also required for to be included for all Purchase Orders involving U.S. federal government -funded or- assisted projects (including for construction or Services), in addition to all otherState and Federal regulations regarding government contracts, as applicable.
Copeland “Anti-Kickback" Act (18 U.S.C. 874 and 40 U.S.C. 276c)
Any Purchase Order in excess of $2,000 for construction or repair under a federal award or contract shall be conducted in compliance with the Copeland “Anti-Kickback" Act (18 U.S.C. 874), as supplemented by Department of Labor regulations (29 CFR Part 3, “Contractors and Subcontractors on Public Building or Public Work Financed in Whole or in Part by Loans or Grants from the United States"). The Act provides that each contractor or subrecipient shall be prohibited from inducing, by any means, any person employed in the construction, completion, or repair of public work, to give up any part of the compensation to which he is otherwise entitled.